navit-project.org
http://forum.navit-project.org/

Can't enter house numbers to route
http://forum.navit-project.org/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=596
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Bwguffey [ 20 Feb 2016, 20:34 ]
Post subject:  Can't enter house numbers to route

Greetings all. I'm in Virginia (USA) using Navit 0.5.1 on openSUSE Leap 42.1. I'm using the GUI interface and OSM maps.

When entering a destination to route, I can enter Town and Street. At that point I can select "Set as Destination" and navigate.

But if I take it further and select "House Number" instead, I can enter a house number but have no facility to enter it. It doesn't show a list or anything, nor any checkmark to click. Same behavior on my Android tablet and telephone.

I've searched for months trying to find the answer and not seem ignorant :) but I'm clueless. I'm thinking it's the OSM maps but I'm not sure... I've downloaded several through the online map tool (for on the desktop) and though the android interface on the tablet and phone.

Can anyone advise whether this feature is available for the US OSM maps?

Here's some screenshots, sorry they're so large ;)

Entered town preparing to click the selection "Roanoke Virginia"
Attachment:
Screenshot from 2016-02-20 15-09-03.png
Screenshot from 2016-02-20 15-09-03.png [ 86.71 KiB | Viewed 7900 times ]


Entered street and preparing to click the selection "Longview Avenue Southwest"
Attachment:
Screenshot from 2016-02-20 15-09-58.png
Screenshot from 2016-02-20 15-09-58.png [ 39.11 KiB | Viewed 7900 times ]


Finally, entered a house number, but nothing to click/select/whatever. If I hit enter it goes to the previous screen (as though I'd just entered the street name). Clicking the checkmark does nothing.
Attachment:
Screenshot from 2016-02-20 15-10-11.png
Screenshot from 2016-02-20 15-10-11.png [ 36.51 KiB | Viewed 7900 times ]

Author:  xenos1984 [ 20 Feb 2016, 21:12 ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't enter house numbers to route

It seems that your house number doesn't exist on the map.
http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/deta ... d=53828344

Author:  Bwguffey [ 22 Feb 2016, 09:55 ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't enter house numbers to route

Thanks for the fast reply, and your patience :)

I'm unclear what I'm looking at in this link... Is it indicating that this particular house number isn't on the map? Or that house number data doesn't exist at all? I'm assuming it's the latter since I can't make it work for any address.

Author:  xenos1984 [ 22 Feb 2016, 21:47 ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't enter house numbers to route

The link should show the street you are looking for. On the right you see a part of the OpenStreetMap data. There you can see that currently no houses or house numbers are mapped in that street. Therefore they cannot be found in the search.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/