navit-project.org

forum for navit navigation tool
It is currently 21 Jul 2017, 18:45
View unanswered posts | View active topics


All times are UTC


Forum rules


Feel free to ask anything here related to the installation and configuration of Navit.

Some notes before your first post:

Please provide as much informations as possible:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Can't enter house numbers to route
PostPosted: 20 Feb 2016, 20:34 
Offline

Joined: 17 Jan 2016, 13:56
Posts: 3
Greetings all. I'm in Virginia (USA) using Navit 0.5.1 on openSUSE Leap 42.1. I'm using the GUI interface and OSM maps.

When entering a destination to route, I can enter Town and Street. At that point I can select "Set as Destination" and navigate.

But if I take it further and select "House Number" instead, I can enter a house number but have no facility to enter it. It doesn't show a list or anything, nor any checkmark to click. Same behavior on my Android tablet and telephone.

I've searched for months trying to find the answer and not seem ignorant :) but I'm clueless. I'm thinking it's the OSM maps but I'm not sure... I've downloaded several through the online map tool (for on the desktop) and though the android interface on the tablet and phone.

Can anyone advise whether this feature is available for the US OSM maps?

Here's some screenshots, sorry they're so large ;)

Entered town preparing to click the selection "Roanoke Virginia"
Attachment:
Screenshot from 2016-02-20 15-09-03.png
Screenshot from 2016-02-20 15-09-03.png [ 86.71 KiB | Viewed 4557 times ]


Entered street and preparing to click the selection "Longview Avenue Southwest"
Attachment:
Screenshot from 2016-02-20 15-09-58.png
Screenshot from 2016-02-20 15-09-58.png [ 39.11 KiB | Viewed 4557 times ]


Finally, entered a house number, but nothing to click/select/whatever. If I hit enter it goes to the previous screen (as though I'd just entered the street name). Clicking the checkmark does nothing.
Attachment:
Screenshot from 2016-02-20 15-10-11.png
Screenshot from 2016-02-20 15-10-11.png [ 36.51 KiB | Viewed 4557 times ]


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't enter house numbers to route
PostPosted: 20 Feb 2016, 21:12 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 07 Jun 2013, 17:13
Posts: 146
Location: Tartu, Estonia
It seems that your house number doesn't exist on the map.
http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/deta ... d=53828344


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't enter house numbers to route
PostPosted: 22 Feb 2016, 09:55 
Offline

Joined: 17 Jan 2016, 13:56
Posts: 3
Thanks for the fast reply, and your patience :)

I'm unclear what I'm looking at in this link... Is it indicating that this particular house number isn't on the map? Or that house number data doesn't exist at all? I'm assuming it's the latter since I can't make it work for any address.


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't enter house numbers to route
PostPosted: 22 Feb 2016, 21:47 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 07 Jun 2013, 17:13
Posts: 146
Location: Tartu, Estonia
The link should show the street you are looking for. On the right you see a part of the OpenStreetMap data. There you can see that currently no houses or house numbers are mapped in that street. Therefore they cannot be found in the search.


 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Silver Orange 2.0.6 for IPB Designed by Skins and Hosting
Converted for phpBB3, based on Royal Blue template by BigB © 2007 2008 AEON KINGS