navit-project.org

forum for navit navigation tool
It is currently 21 Jul 2017, 18:43
View unanswered posts | View active topics


All times are UTC


Forum rules


Feel free to ask anything here related to the installation and configuration of Navit.

Some notes before your first post:

Please provide as much informations as possible:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Navit is not routing.
PostPosted: 18 Nov 2013, 15:49 
Offline

Joined: 06 Nov 2013, 14:30
Posts: 11
Hi, I am very new to programming and navit, so please bare with me.

I have compiled the navit software for windows, to use it on my laptop, for testing purposes, the compiling looks to have no issues at all, no errors, makes the xml file etc.

The software itself is not routing anything, I am at the moment running it without GPS input with openstreet map just by imputting the current location and the destination, but it does not give me any route. It works fine from the compiled version that is installed from the setup.exe. Are there any checks I could do of what is wrong, or are there any essential things I have missed?

Any help would be appretiated.

Many thanks

-Bruno


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Navit is not routing.
PostPosted: 18 Nov 2013, 19:41 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 07 Jun 2013, 17:13
Posts: 146
Location: Tartu, Estonia
Are you sure that the "Demo" vehicle is active in your compiled version?


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Navit is not routing.
PostPosted: 18 Nov 2013, 22:26 
Offline

Joined: 06 Nov 2013, 14:30
Posts: 11
Thanks a lot for your reply,

Looking at the cmake report in the --vehicle-- section is does say

Enabled demo ( Default )

so I assume that is the demo vehicle activated. Is that correct? I enabled it in the xml file aswell, and now it is routing, and also it is running the demo vehicle.


Thanks

Bruno


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Navit is not routing.
PostPosted: 19 Nov 2013, 18:32 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 07 Jun 2013, 17:13
Posts: 146
Location: Tartu, Estonia
"Enabled" in the cmake report means that it is enabled for compilation and will be available in the created file. It also needs to be activated in navit.xml.


 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Silver Orange 2.0.6 for IPB Designed by Skins and Hosting
Converted for phpBB3, based on Royal Blue template by BigB © 2007 2008 AEON KINGS