navit-project.org

forum for navit navigation tool
It is currently 18 Aug 2017, 16:18
View unanswered posts | View active topics


All times are UTC


Forum rules


Feel free to ask anything here related to the development process - coding, creating new features, fixing bugs and custom changes of Navit.

Note: For reporting bugs, use the bug tracker.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Tell_Navit doesnt work
PostPosted: 04 Mar 2014, 09:41 
Offline

Joined: 04 Mar 2014, 09:07
Posts: 2
Hi,
from current version tell_navit.exe seems not to communicate to Navit, because any overgiven command doesnt work. E.g. tell_navit.exe set_position(\"geo:4808 N 1134 E\") doesnt set the map view to Munich.
In log file the following is returned:
Code:
graphics_win32:WndProc:got WM_COPYDATA
binding_win32:win32_wm_copydata:Running command set_position("geo:4808 N 1134 E")

Thats all.

Is there any setting or different syntax needed that this will work ?

Regards,
Nic


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tell_Navit doesnt work
PostPosted: 05 Mar 2014, 19:49 
Offline

Joined: 09 Jul 2013, 17:41
Posts: 82
Nic wrote:
Hi,
from current version tell_navit.exe seems not to communicate to Navit, because any overgiven command doesnt work. E.g. tell_navit.exe set_position(\"geo:4808 N 1134 E\") doesnt set the map view to Munich.
In log file the following is returned:
Code:
graphics_win32:WndProc:got WM_COPYDATA
binding_win32:win32_wm_copydata:Running command set_position("geo:4808 N 1134 E")


Hi!

Having that in the navit log states that the message from the tell_navit has been delivered to the navit instance and passed to the command interface.

The command you're playing with is not intended to set map view, it only sets the vehicle position used to calculate a route. This is usable if you have demo vehicle enabled (active GPS vehicle will change this value in a fraction of a second). You may also not see any visual effect if you have no route destination defined.

To set the map view center, without any side effects, please use
Code:
tell_navit.exe set_center(\"geo:4808 N 1134 E\")


You may also supply more than one command at once, for example, set a zoom factor:
Code:
tell_navit.exe set_center(\"geo:4808 N 1134 E\");zoom=120


tryagain.


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tell_Navit doesnt work
PostPosted: 10 Mar 2014, 18:30 
Offline

Joined: 04 Mar 2014, 09:07
Posts: 2
Yeah, it works as y described. Great stuff, thx a lot.


 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Silver Orange 2.0.6 for IPB Designed by Skins and Hosting
Converted for phpBB3, based on Royal Blue template by BigB © 2007 2008 AEON KINGS