navit-project.org
http://forum.navit-project.org/

Removing Windows Frame
http://forum.navit-project.org/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=503
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Brodsbruno [ 09 May 2014, 08:19 ]
Post subject:  Removing Windows Frame

Hi,

Would anyone know how could I remove the windows frame from a Restored Down software. That is so that the software looks like full screen but only on a part of the screen.

Is there any position in the XML file where I could specify the position of the opened window, in a similar way that the size can be

<graphics type="win32" w="640" h="512"/>

Any help appreciated.

Many Thanks
Bruno

Author:  xenos1984 [ 09 May 2014, 10:28 ]
Post subject:  Re: Removing Windows Frame

Try this:
Code:
<graphics type="win32" w="640" h="512" frame="0"/>

I found that on some window managers it does not work. For example, on OpenBox I had to modify Navit's application settings in the OpenBox config to make it work.

Author:  Brodsbruno [ 12 May 2014, 15:19 ]
Post subject:  Re: Removing Windows Frame

Thank you for the reply, but it did not work, I forgot to mention that I am using Windows, I don't know if that is the issue.

Thank you anyway

Author:  xenos1984 [ 12 May 2014, 18:59 ]
Post subject:  Re: Removing Windows Frame

AH, I see, on Windows I don't know what needs to be done...

Author:  usul [ 13 May 2014, 05:58 ]
Post subject:  Re: Removing Windows Frame

You might want to realize it with an external application https://stackoverflow.com/questions/797 ... mmand-line

If you open a new ticket and explain why you need this feature, I'm pretty sure that we can implement it native to navit, as it's not that complex ;)

Author:  Brodsbruno [ 13 May 2014, 07:17 ]
Post subject:  Re: Removing Windows Frame

I am making an in-car display for a hybrid electric vehicle, and the plan is to have the navit as a quarter of the screen and the rest of the screen would have Vehicle data. It works pretty good at the moment, but removing that frame from navit would just make it look more integrated into the screen.

The position is fine, as it puts it in 0x0 coordinates, so the rest of the graphs and plots can be in the other 3 quarters.

Thanks

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/