navit-project.org

forum for navit navigation tool
It is currently 24 Nov 2017, 03:26
View unanswered posts | View active topics


All times are UTC


Forum rules


Feel free to ask anything here related to the installation and configuration of Navit.

Some notes before your first post:

Please provide as much informations as possible:



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Trying to load the map of Ontario, Canada
PostPosted: 09 May 2015, 12:25 
Offline

Joined: 30 Apr 2015, 16:33
Posts: 31
Hi all,

After downloading the latest build for Windows to the laptop with 8GB RAM, changing the config file to load the map of Souther Ontario, Canada, downloaded from Navit planet extractor as well (box -83.4,41.7,-75.1,46.8 which is approx. 315 MB), and connecting the GPS receiver, I get a blank screen with a blue dot in the middle of the lower 1/4.

Initially nothing was written into the log file after I figured out the COM port #, but after playing further with the slightly different areas (larger or smaller boxes of Southern Ontario) I started getting errors regarding different offsets in the map file. When I revert back to the original config file, I get the map of Germany.

The maps (loading one at a time) are showing in the settings/maps and are checked off.

Tried changing the initial location to the spot approximately where I am within the map, but nothing changed.

What would you need to look at to help me find out what I am doing wrong?

Thank you!


 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Trying to load the map of Ontario, Canada
PostPosted: 13 May 2015, 22:41 
Offline

Joined: 09 Jul 2013, 17:41
Posts: 82
DrmCa wrote:
After downloading the latest build for Windows to the laptop with 8GB RAM, changing the config file to load the map of Souther Ontario, Canada, downloaded from Navit planet extractor as well (box -83.4,41.7,-75.1,46.8 which is approx. 315 MB), and connecting the GPS receiver, I get a blank screen with a blue dot in the middle of the lower 1/4.

Looks like your gps device configuration is ok.
DrmCa wrote:
Initially nothing was written into the log file after I figured out the COM port #, but after playing further with the slightly different areas (larger or smaller boxes of Southern Ontario) I started getting errors regarding different offsets in the map file. When I revert back to the original config file, I get the map of Germany.

Can you please upload your log or excerpts from it. I can't remember seeing offset errors in map file.
Also, sharing your navit.xml may make sense.
DrmCa wrote:
What would you need to look at to help me find out what I am doing wrong?

Does town/street search work? Go to actions->Town, select your country if it's not already active (press country flag image), then try to search for a town in your downloaded area.

Do you have any results? Can you navigate the map display to the downloaded area that way?


 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Silver Orange 2.0.6 for IPB Designed by Skins and Hosting
Converted for phpBB3, based on Royal Blue template by BigB © 2007 2008 AEON KINGS